Monthly Archives: April 2010

ALASKA IronKids Race # 2

It looked like a professional field yesterday at the Ateneo De Manila grounds if you just watched the expressions and the lung-busting sprints of the finishers…. except they were all kids!  The times they registered were incredible, and the spectators were given a good show.  It seems the kids’ races are definitely becoming an amazing breeding ground of future athletes.  It was a proud moment for the parents and coaches.

Once again a super fantastic event organized by Alaska and RunRio Inc.  Congratulations!!!

Thanks to Gemma Pagsibigan of Timex and mommy Patricia Francisco for the photos below…

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Coaching and Training, Events, IronKids, Race Report, Timex, Triathlon for kids

SuperTriKids MultiSport Festival 2010

Another jampacked event at the Narra Park in Alabang yesterday!  Thanks so much everyone for supporting this event!  Congrats to TRAP with special mention to Tom Carrasco Rick Reyes Fabie David Mario Canja Coach Pedring Annalyn and the rest of our dedicated crew!!! Photos courtesy of Pet Salvador via Sarita Zafra:

Listed below are our winners….

6 AND UNDER FEMALE
29 PARCO, CASSANDRA F 6 STK-TRI 0:02:02.00 0:07:27.00 0:00:53.00 0:10:22.00
25 LOPEZ, ISIS F 5 STK-TRI 0:01:43.00 0:10:23.00 0:01:11.00 0:13:17.00
27 SANTOS, BENETTE F 5 STK-TRI 0:02:48.00 0:10:09.00 0:01:16.00 0:14:13.00

6 AND UNDER MALE
340 PO , GANDEN M 6 STK 0:01:57.00 0:06:39.00 0:00:45.00 0:09:21.00
322 LOSTE, RED M 6 STK-TRI 0:09:30.00 0:00:53.00 0:10:23.00
319 ANGELES, YLIJAH JOSH M 5 STK-TRI 0:02:09.00 0:07:25.00 0:01:12.00 0:10:46.00

7-8 YRS FEMALE
34 ALMENDRAL, SOPHIA MARIE F 8 STK-TRI 0:01:14.00 0:08:09.00 0:01:00.00 0:10:23.00
38 ERQUIAGA, YSSELA ADIANE F 8 STK- TRI 0:01:28.00 0:08:09.00 0:00:59.00 0:10:36.00
35 ANGELES, YELENNA F 8 STK-TRI 0:01:37.00 0:08:34.00 0:00:57.00 0:11:08.00

7-8 YRS MALE
338 VERLEE, PAOLO M 8 STK-TRI 0:01:17.00 0:07:01.00 0:00:55.00 0:09:13.00
337 PARTOZA, MARK M 8 STK-TRI 0:01:22.00 0:07:00.00 0:01:02.00 0:09:24.00
336 MORADOS, JAIME MARI M 8 STK-TRI 0:02:00.00 0:07:44.00 0:00:47.00 0:10:31.00

9-10 YRS FEMALE
247 ZIBELL, ENYA F 10 STK-TRI 0:01:49.00 0:07:40.00 0:04:10.00 0:13:39.00
246 DEJURAS, JESILA MARI F 10 STK-TRI 0:03:09.00 0:06:19.00 0:04:40.00 0:14:08.00
245 ANGELES, YONNA F 10 STK-TRI 0:03:07.00 0:06:30.00 0:04:39.00 0:14:16.00

9-10 YRS MALE
255 SAMUDIO, JUAN EMANUEL M 10 STK-TRI 0:01:41.00 0:06:27.00 0:03:47.00 0:11:55.00
252 OTTIGER, SEBASTIAN M 9 STK-TRI 0:02:21.00 0:07:00.00 0:03:45.00 0:13:06.00
253 SAMSON, EZEKIEL NOEL M 9 STK-TRI 0:02:03.00 0:08:38.00 0:04:08.00 0:14:49.00

11-12 YRS FEMALE
51 FARID, AISYA FARISHA F 12 STK-TRI 0:04:03.00 0:09:41.00 0:08:54.00 0:22:38.00
45 HAVE, JASMINE F 11 STK-TRI 0:03:38.00 0:09:53.00 0:09:55.00 0:23:26.00
46 SALERA, DEXTER BEA F 11 STK-TRI 0:04:15.00 0:10:34.00 0:10:03.00 0:24:52.00

11-12 YRS MALE
391 SEDDON, HAMISH ROLDAN M 12 STK-TRI 0:03:27.00 0:07:53.00 0:08:50.00 0:20:10.00
390 FIECHTER, LUKAS M 12 STK-TRI 0:03:26.00 0:08:50.00 0:08:05.00 0:20:21.00
392 STROEM, KAI KRISTIAN M 12 STK-TRI 0:03:19.00 0:07:47.00 0:09:36.00 0:20:42.00

13-15 YRS FEMALE
F42 FARID, AINA FARHANA F 14 STK-TRI 0:06:56.00 0:30:10.00 0:13:44.00 0:50:50.00
F41 SANTOS, THERESE MARIE F 13 STK-TRI 0:07:32.00 0:32:00.00 0:16:09.00 0:55:41.00
F43 SANTOS, JOSEPHINE MARIE F 14 STK-TRI 0:07:11.00 0:33:05.00 0:20:14.00 1:00:30.00

13-15 YRS MALE
134 PAGUIA, ELBERT GENE M 13 STK-TRI 0:05:15.00 0:26:09.00 0:14:22.00 0:45:46.00
143 STROEM, EIRIK M 15 STK-TRI 0:05:58.00 0:28:20.00 0:11:42.00 0:46:00.00
140 MAPA, JOSE IGNACIO M 15 STK-TRI 0:04:51.00 0:28:31.00 0:12:46.00 0:46:08.00

6 AND UNDER
13 ALMARINEZ, JULIANA F 5 STK-AQUA 0:02:54.00 0:02:15.89 0:05:09.89

7-8 YRS FEMALE
15 POWELL, ANGELINA F 7 STK-AQUA 0:02:39.45 0:03:59.75 0:06:39.20

7-8 YRS MALE
14 OSIAS, JULIUS RALPH M 7 STK-AQUA 0:02:32.85 0:01:14.54 0:03:47.39

9-10 YRS FEMALE
283 LUNETA, KATYANA MARIE F 9 STK AQUA 0:04:11.00 0:05:39.46 0:09:50.46
94 CRISOSTOMO, LUIGI MIGUEL F 9 STK-AQUA 0:05:03.00 0:06:30.56 0:11:33.56
281 AMADOR, DANIELLE MARIE F 9 STK AQUA 0:05:22.00 0:06:31.52 0:11:53.52

9-10 YRS MALE
291 TURIANA, JUAN MIGUEL M 10 STK-AQUA 0:03:32.00 0:06:17.74 0:09:49.74
290 BOCALBOS, FYODOR ISAIAH M 9 STK-AQUA 0:07:48.00 0:12:47.30 0:20:35.30

11-12 YRS FEMALE
55 IBE, SAMANTHA CYRINE F 12 STK AQUA 0:04:38.00 0:09:34.10 0:14:12.10
54 OLIPAS, MELANIE AIMEE F 11 STK AQUA 0:05:00.00 0:09:59.70 0:14:59.70

11-12 YRS MALE
56 PLAZA, LANCE VINCENT M 11 STK-AQUA 0:05:53.00 0:12:43.48 0:18:36.48
96 CONSTANTINO, JULIUS M 12 STK 0:05:36.00 0:13:37.28 0:19:13.28
95 SIBAYAN, TIM MARTIN M 11 STK 0:07:12.00 0:12:18.73 0:19:30.73

13-15 YRS FEMALE
98 MANALO, STEPHANIE AGNES F 13 STK AQUA 0:09:39.00 0:28:50.11 0:38:29.11

13-15 YRS MALE
97 MACALALAD, EDWARD M 14 STK-AQUA 0:09:27.00 0:17:31.00 0:26:58.00
99 MENDOZA, DAVID ANTHONY M 14 STK AQUA 0:08:11.00 0:22:06.34 0:30:17.34

FEMALE ADULT OVERALL
88 ONG, LYNN WEN F 17 ADULT-AQUA 0:30:16.00 0:12:46.90 0:43:02.90
89 SALANDANAN, CASSANDRA F 17 ADULT-AQUA 0:29:46.00 0:15:18.44 0:45:04.44
90 YAP, MA. KATRINA SOFIA F 17 ADULT-AQUA 0:29:28.00 0:16:08.00 0:45:36.00
91 SALANDANAN, CATHLENE F 18 ADULT-AQUA 0:30:10.00 0:19:01.82 0:49:11.82
92 AGUIRRE, VANESSA F 25 ADULT-AQUA 0:32:11.00 0:20:03.48 0:52:14.48

MALE ADULT OVERALL
58 ANESE, DAVIDE M 16 ADULT-AQUA 0:30:59.00 0:13:51.00 0:44:50.00
184 CONCEPCION, GUY M 41 ADULT-AQUA 0:32:42.00 0:13:27.16 0:46:09.16
59 DAGUMAN, PRABHT RAINJAN M 17 ADULT-AQUA 0:31:43.00 0:16:38.18 0:48:21.18
67 PORTUGAL, ARIS BERNARD M 31 ADULT-AQUA 0:34:42.00 0:13:52.80 0:48:34.80
60 BAUTISTA, SID ANGELO M 20 ADULT-AQUA 0:33:46.00 0:14:54.21 0:48:40.21

TOP 5 FEMALE
F49 ENRIQUEZ, CHIN F 33 TRI 0:09:05.00 0:30:36.00 0:14:30.00 0:54:11.00
F48 JIMENEZ, MELANIE F 31 TRI 0:09:20.00 0:29:45.00 0:17:09.00 0:56:14.00
F55 LOPEZ, JEENA F 40 TRI 0:08:39.00 0:31:10.00 0:19:39.00 0:59:28.00
F54 CHANG, ANNE F 40 TRI 0:10:47.00 0:34:27.00 0:15:37.00 1:00:51.00
F52 BUENA, JERALDINE F 39 TRI 0:10:56.00 0:32:00.00 0:18:35.00 1:01:31.00

TOP 5 MALE
184 CONCEPCION, GUY M 41 TRI 0:04:41.00 0:26:40.00 0:11:12.00 0:42:33.00
146 PAGUIA, EARVIN NICO M 18 TRI 0:05:35.00 0:25:55.00 0:13:30.00 0:45:00.00
154 MANUEL, PAOLO M 29 TRI 0:07:30.00 0:35:30.00 0:45:26.00
198 SAJORDA, ERIC M 43 TRI 0:06:58.00 0:25:52.00 0:13:06.00 0:45:56.00
149 GO, JEREMY M 27 TRI 0:07:08.00 0:28:24.00 0:12:09.00 0:47:41.00

Leave a comment

Filed under Athletes, Coaching and Training, Events, Race Report, SuperKids, Triathlon for kids

Paper Jam

Hope everyone had a Happy Easter!

It’s been ages since I last touched a paintbrush and canvas and I knew I would not start soon on my own because I would always have my busy schedule as a convenient excuse, so when my sister Sinag asked me a few weeks ago to join her in her exhibit at Likha Diwa vegetarian restaurant in UP Diliman I deliberated about it for a minute or two and just said yes.  It’s about time, I thought.

To be honest I am just happy about the fact that I started again, no matter what the result was.  Aside from being an athlete I am an artist at heart and will always be one, and I cannot keep denying that aspect of myself.  So I am again thankful for my sister and for Likha Diwa for giving me this opportunity to renew my love for painting.  Because of this show I have now decided to create more works in the near future, and hopefully on a regular basis now.

A very special thanks to our brother Diwa for contributing his talent and time to our show by playing the hegalong.  He recently launched the Hegalong Project, an endeavour which is very dear to his heart and which makes his family proud:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wpbx8qCOqWI

P.S. The papercuts in the pictures below are the creations of my sister and the small canvases are by yours truly 🙂

3 Comments

Filed under Art and Culture, Events, Family